Track Order Search Log In (0)

Security & Privacy

YOUR SECURITY AND PRIVACY ARE IMPORTANT TO US.

If you're using Netscape Communicator 4.05 or earlier, or Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.5 or earlier for (Macintosh version), and encounter a dialog box stating "Certificate Authority Is Expired", please upgrade your browser.

Please get the latest version of Netscape Communicator or use Microsoft Internet Explorer. If you use Internet Explorer 4.01 for Macintosh and 4.5 for Macintosh, please upgrade to Internet Explorer 4.51 or later.

Secure Shopping
General Orders
Safe transactions and the protection of your privacy has always been our top priorities. FarEastFlora.com uses SSL encryption together with a digital ID from VeriSign. SSL encrypts and protects personal and credit card information that you send us. Information such as your credit card numbers, names, addresses and phone numbers that you send us are safe from the prying eyes of unauthorized third parties as it travels through the Internet. The digital ID guarantees that your transactions are taking place on our secure server and not a third-party host.

Your Privacy Matters To Us
The goal of FarEastFlora.com is to constantly provide quality goods and service excellence to our customers. As such, we gather personal information (in the registration form) to allow us to know you better. With this information, we can then understand your preferences and provide a more enhanced and personalised shopping experience for you at our Internet store.

However, we respect the privacy of individuals and recognise that your personal data is important to you. As such, we do not disclose any customer data or information to other parties without the prior consent of our customers. We collect, use and disclose personal data solely for the purposes of providing products and services to you, to enhance your customer experience with us, to improve our products and services, to offer you rewards and promotions, and for the convenience of future transactions. Customers' consent will be sought if information is to be used for purposes other that those stated above, either by FarEastFlora.com or any Third Party working with us in business collaborations.

All data is collected by fair and lawful means, and with the knowledge and consent of customers. Data is gathered through customers' voluntary input online, over the phone or through the filling in of forms at our shop fronts.

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and processing your personal data in accordance with this Notice. All personal data provided by you will be deemed as accurate and complete, and is neither misleading nor out of date. Should there be any changes to your personal data, you will update us of such changes accordingly.

In some circumstances, you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals, such as your spouse, family members or other third parties, including minors. You represent and warrant that you are authorised to provide their personal data to us and that you have obtained their consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of their Personal Data in accordance with this Notice.

In addition, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via phone calls, text messages and faxes. However, if you have previously given us consent to contact you for such purposes, we will continue to do so until you withdraw your consent.

We are committed to according your personal data the due level of care as presented in our personal data policies, and in consistency with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Should you require us to remove your information, please contact us at (603) 2284 7808.

Use of "cookies"
When surfing the Internet, you may have often come across the term cookie, but what exactly is it? A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by a web site which gives you a numeric user ID and then stores certain information about your activity on the site. We use cookies to let us know you are a prior customer and to provide certain unique features to you. We do not use cookies to handle any financial information from you.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but most allow you to instruct your browser to prevent the use of cookies. However, if you disable this feature, certain aspects of FarEastFlora.com, such as the shopping basket, will not function properly.

In all, we would like to stress that information is not sold to or shared with other parties for any commercial purposes other than normal order fulfillment and confidential site activity or sales tracking.

How to Remove Your Information from Our Mailing Lists
If you prefer not to receive information such as new gift collections, special offers, promotions, discounts, etc from us, you can remove yourself from our mailing list by either of the following:

For members: Login to your account, and go to the Update Profile page. Uncheck the free newsletter option at the bottom of the page.
For non-members: Using the email with which you subscribed, send a message to [email protected] with the word 'unsubscribe' in the body.